STUDENT VISA SUPPORT

Application for German 'student visa'

Students who study German at Schiller Language School have one common aim: they seek to achieve a university degree! Hence the right visa to apply for is the "student visa" (or more specific "student applicant visa"). It is a long term visa which covers the German language course, foundation year and university studies.

Students who apply for a language course visa would not be able to prolong the visa for university purposes. Students with a successful visa application will initially receive a three-month entrance visa which will be prolonged either in Berlin or Bonn depending on your course location.

  • EU-nationals

  • Andorra

  • Australia

  • Brasil

  • Canada

  • Monaco

  • New Zealand

  • South Korea

  • San Marino

  • Switzerland

  • USA

Nationals of the following countries are able to apply for student visa upon arrival within Germany. Nationals from other countries will need to apply through German consulate or embassy in their home country or country of residence.

 

 

 

 

 

 

To raise the chances of a successful visa interview we strongly recommend to book both the university admission service and pre-departure-training

 

Schiller Language School has specialised staff helping student visa applicants to both gather the requested set of documents and prepare intensively for the visa interview with these additional services:

 

✔ Document check (CV, letter of motivation)
✔ Opening of a German blocked bank-account
✔ Travel arrangements
✔ Airport pick-up (75 Euro from Cologne/Bonn Airport, 220 Euro from Frankfurt Airport, 150 Euro from Düsseldorf)
Health-insurance selection

Accommodation confirmation
✔ Video counselling

  • El Salvador

  • Honduras

  • Israel

  • Japan

Click here to download information about opening a blocked bank account (PDF file).

We recommend handing in the following documents for visa interview. Our staff will help you to get this check-list covered.

 

  • Three visa application forms filled in completely

  • Three recent photos with a white background

  • Signed passport and two copies, valid for at least another 12 months

  • Medical travel insurance covering the first three months of your stay in Germany

  • Original confirmation letter of registration for an intensive language course from our institute

  • Payment confirmation of tuition fees

  • Proof of sufficient funds to finance your study (at least 8,000.00 EURO) on a blocked account at Deutsche Bank 

    • If you are financed by a sponsor in your home country: Your sponsor has to declare in writing his/her willingness to cover all our costs during the standard period of study (i.e. by bank statement, certificates of employment)

  • Conditional letter of admission from a German university (with subject mentioned, in which the admission is given)

  • Curriculum Vitae

  • Letter (two copies) of motivation concerning study in Germany

  • If available any proof of a completed German course either in home country or abroad

  • Proof of accommodation reservation

 

Requirements may vary from country to country. Kindly check with our staff to get your individual check-list!

You may also check the website of the Federal Foreign Office for further information.

 

Required documents - Your first step to successfully apply for German student visa

© 2016-2019 by Schiller Language School GmbH & Co. KG • Legal disclosureData privacy statement

CERTQUA – Zertifizierung nach ISO 9001, ISO 29990 und AZAV
  • Facebook Basic
  • Twitter Basic
  • YouTube Basic